6 Channels are here

News and information about what new functionality and developments lie ahead for SBS systems and BaseStation.

Moderators: KineticDavid, admin, KineticChris, Moderators

Re: 6 Channels are here

Postby satcom » September 4th, 2012, 1:50 pm

Thanks Chris

Do we have a list of the"fixes"
User avatar
satcom
 
Posts: 1503
Joined: January 10th, 2006, 3:04 pm

Re: 6 Channels are here

Postby KineticChris » September 4th, 2012, 9:09 pm

Label changes to the AM/FM/WFM Buttons on SBS-3 radio control panel
Label changes ON/OFF Buttons on SBS-3 radio control panel
SDR Channel display label changes
Audio control save setting now write channel 5 & 6 to ini file.

Regards
Chris Taylor
Taylor Made RF
www.taylormaderf.com
User avatar
KineticChris
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2493
Joined: July 29th, 2005, 8:14 am

Re: 6 Channels are here

Postby satcom » September 5th, 2012, 6:33 am

Thanks Chris
User avatar
satcom
 
Posts: 1503
Joined: January 10th, 2006, 3:04 pm

Re: 6 Channels are here

Postby RDG » September 5th, 2012, 7:18 am

Chris

Thats another great update to the SBS family. Works perfectly with AM, ACARS and AIS all at the same time.

Dave.
User avatar
RDG
 
Posts: 825
Joined: July 13th, 2006, 5:23 pm
Location: West Devon

Re: 6 Channels are here

Postby EDDV » September 5th, 2012, 9:36 am

It's great to see that bugs are fixed so quickly!
I just bought my SBS-3 some weeks ago. Before I had a RadarBox (I still have that one) for which I have reported a small bug (a multiplication is missing) some years ago. And it has not been fixed, yet.
Now I am very happy with my SBS! The displayed data is correct, I can additionally receive ships and ACARS messages! Awesome.

The only thing I'd like to have improved is the UI. We used an SBS-1 in my former company several years ago (around 2005, I think) and the UI is still the same. But despite it's not a state-of-the-art UI there are some things that I really like. One of them is the configurable aircraft label on the radar screen! I love it!!! So Chris, if Kinetic is developing a new UI one day, make sure that the configurable aircraft label will be included!

Keep up the good work!
EDDV
 
Posts: 25
Joined: January 17th, 2008, 10:51 pm

Re: 6 Channels are here

Postby KineticChris » September 5th, 2012, 2:01 pm

Glad you are enjoying it

Keep your eye on our site for any updates and if you have any gripes email support@kinetic.co.uk and we will do our best to resolve it

:D
Chris Taylor
Taylor Made RF
www.taylormaderf.com
User avatar
KineticChris
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2493
Joined: July 29th, 2005, 8:14 am

Re: 6 Channels are here

Postby sbsmobile » September 5th, 2012, 2:10 pm

I have been out of the loop for a while due to work and family commitments
The 6 Channels is a god send. I have been in a Hotel room for the last four weeks and I kept thinking 4 channels are not enough
First time on the Kinetic page in ages and there they are.
I have often thought Kinetic should change Basestation and Chris said to me write a list of what you want it to do and we will see what is missing.I abandoned the list because Basestation looks like a real radar and is very flexible making it spot on.
Third party add ons like PP and Virtual radar server do most things I need.
Not having the internet for 5 weeks has not affected my spotting at all I guess my only wish is a better sqb editor than Reporter and a detachable list would be nice so add not re write

Keep up the good work guys
Cheers

Tag
sbsmobile
 
Posts: 112
Joined: May 15th, 2010, 7:09 pm

Re: 6 Channels are here

Postby TasKiNG » September 5th, 2012, 9:35 pm

Just updated to the new basestation beta / firmware and really pleased with the changes.
Living in the centre of the country i'm not too bothered about ships but its great to have all four channels of ACARS and EGNX Approach and tower all at the same time :).
So a big thanks from a very happy customer.
TasKiNG
 
Posts: 12
Joined: April 15th, 2012, 10:20 am

Re: 6 Channels are here

Postby GBI60 » September 10th, 2012, 7:11 pm

HI

I have updated my sbs3 box with 116 firmware and the 174.exe for basestation,
i have found that AIS is running slow to what it use to,i have 161.000 set up in tuner B as middle freq and
161.975 FM set up in SDR6.
I tryed AIS on 10 mins on SBS3 box and pick up 8 ships ,i then put on AIS Engine with same arieal and
pick up nearly 20 ships in 10 mins.
I have reflashed the firmware too.
When i run 115 firmware the AIS work fine and pick up as fast as the AIS Engine

Brian
User avatar
GBI60
 
Posts: 14
Joined: December 26th, 2007, 10:23 am
Location: Cleveland England

Re: 6 Channels are here

Postby Ando » March 30th, 2013, 11:00 am

Morning all

Hope you can help, running SBS-3, software version 1.2.3.175 and firmware SBS-3 Build 175, I can only use the first 4 radio tuners, looked through various threads I seem to be using the right software / firmware any ideas?

Regards

Dave Anderson
http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk
Ando
 
Posts: 20
Joined: September 24th, 2005, 2:56 pm
Location: Middlesbrough

Re: 6 Channels are here

Postby GBI60 » March 30th, 2013, 12:16 pm

Hi

Try to update to firmware 118 and 179 Basestation you should get 6 channels then.

Get for here: http://www.kinetic-avionics.com/basesta ... ads1.php#6

Try out and let me know.

Brian
User avatar
GBI60
 
Posts: 14
Joined: December 26th, 2007, 10:23 am
Location: Cleveland England

Re: 6 Channels are here

Postby Ando » March 30th, 2013, 3:46 pm

Thanks for the reply Brian, have updated the software ok to 179 but I cant seem to get the firmware to update, have downloaded 118, used the progLattice to update it shows the dos page shows 118 being updated loads of dots and after about 5 mins closes down, when I start basestation I'm on V179 but firmware still shows 115. Am I doing anything daft, running win 7, only thing I can think is lattice finding the SBS but there doesnt seem a way of pathing it?

Cheers

Dave
Ando
 
Posts: 20
Joined: September 24th, 2005, 2:56 pm
Location: Middlesbrough

Re: 6 Channels are here

Postby rogerlong » March 31st, 2013, 1:08 am

Try unplugging usb, and plug back in again, should then show correct firmware version?
User avatar
rogerlong
 
Posts: 655
Joined: January 26th, 2007, 2:06 pm
Location: Boscombe Down

Re: 6 Channels are here

Postby Ando » March 31st, 2013, 9:31 am

Things have gone from bad to worse, unplugged usb and back in now nothing at all, now it is not connetced to SBS at the bottom of the screen, USB OK light is orange on SBS - ANY HELP PLEASE, I have been running 24/7 an SBS since 2006 dont want to be off long if I can help it

Dave
Ando
 
Posts: 20
Joined: September 24th, 2005, 2:56 pm
Location: Middlesbrough

Re: 6 Channels are here

Postby Ando » March 31st, 2013, 10:09 am

Have managed to return it back to version 175 and firmware 115 and its working for now, but back to my original issue of only 4 radio channels. Did I do something wrong?

Thanks guys

Dave Anderson
http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk
Ando
 
Posts: 20
Joined: September 24th, 2005, 2:56 pm
Location: Middlesbrough

PreviousNext

Return to News / Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests